Directed evolution of peptides that recognize dye structures and its application for research tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Saitama University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Terai Takuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任准教授 (00508145)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords有機色素 / ペプチド / 細胞イメージング / タンパク質精製 / 進化分子工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we aimed to develop novel molecular tools based on small molecule-peptide complexes by integrating two approaches: "rational design of small organic molecules" and " modification of biological macromolecules using directed evolution”. Specifically, we aimed to obtain peptides and proteins that recognize the structure of organic dye molecules by evolutionary molecular engineering, which would be useful for various chemical biology applications. As a result of the research, we succeeded in identification of "polypeptides that reversibly recognize conformational changes of dye molecules" by cDNA display method, and also developed a sensor molecule where the fluorescence intensity of labelled organic dyes is changed as a result of the conformation change of the protein in response to calcium concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の生物学研究では蛍光イメージングや光遺伝学的摂動、タンパク質精製などで様々な分子ツールが使われているが、そのほとんどは有機合成低分子あるいは生体高分子のいずれかであり、両方を活用した分子ツールは極めて稀である。そもそも化学において有機低分子と生体高分子は歴史的、学問分野的に独立して研究されており、これらを融合させようとする試み(chemi-genetics)は最近になってようやく注目されつつある。本研究では、特に有機合成色素とタンパク質(ポリペプチド)との複合化に着目し、両者の相互作用があって初めて機能を発揮する新たな分子ツールの開発を行った。