Innovative click chemistry for development of practical molecular probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hosoya Takamitsu  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60273124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 分子プローブ / アジド / 環状アルキン / クリック反応 / アライン / 分子連結 / プラットフォーム分子 / 多機能性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By further expanding the chemistry of azide and its reaction partner, azidophile, we have worked on the development of molecular conjugation methods that are useful for promoting life science research and preparing new biopharmaceuticals. In particular, we aimed to develop practical methods such as a method that can leave more reactive moieties untouched and also a method for synthesizing molecules that have multiple functional moieties. As a result, we have succeeded in developing various sequential molecular conjugation methods based on several new azide type-selective reactions and reactivity control methods for cyclic alkynes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出した異種アジド基選択的反応は、同一分子内の同じ種類の複数の官能基を、その置かれた環境の違いを区別して選択的に変換に利用するという挑戦的な課題に取り組んでおり、その数々の成果は、有機化学における様々な新知見を提供するものである。また、今後、本研究で開発した分子連結法を利用することにより、マルチモダリティ型多機能性分子や、多機能性タンパク質などの開発を通じて、生命科学研究の発展や新たなバイオ医薬品の創出などが期待される。