Advanced 3D neuropathology based on whole-mount tissue staining methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tainaka Kazuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (80506113)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords透明化 / 3Dイメージング / 神経病理 / ケミカルプローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current biopsy and histology have long relied on thin-sectioned 2D images with several chemical staining methods and specific immunohistochemistry. Facile 3D visualization of human brain tissue with single-cell resolution would provide a novel concept of the neuropathological diagnosis and contribute our understanding of pathological mechanisms based on comprehensive and quantitative analysis of individual biomarker. In this project, we aimed at establishing a novel 3D neuropathology by developing highly efficient clearing and staining protocol for human brain tissue and combining with a rapid 3D imaging using light-sheet fluorescence microscopy. As a result, we developed versatile immunohistochemical method and a series of chemical probes for vasculature, cytoplasm, and senile plaques in human brain tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は透明化処理に適用可能な蛍光プローブを探索・設計するための一般的な化学的概念の創出を目的としており、先駆的な研究課題である。これにより、有機化学者がヒト脳剖検サンプルを用いた蛍光プローブ開発を展開するための基盤を確立できるため、化学と医学の間の壁を突破するケミカルメディシンを拓く一つのマイルストーンになりえる。また、3次元神経病理学が確立されることにより、「定量的な診断基準の確立」・「病変部位の網羅的探索」・「立体構造の異常に基づく疾患概念の体系化」が期待され、神経病理学分野の発展に大きく寄与できる。