Synthetic molecular approaches toward controlling intrinsically disordered proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ohkanda Junko  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (50233052)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords天然変性たんぱく質 / 脂質翻訳後修飾 / K-Ras / 概日時計転写因子 / リン酸化たんぱく質 / 14-3-3 / 中分子 / フシコクシン / 阻害剤 / KRas / 合理設計 / ライブラリ探索 / たんぱく質間相互作用 / K-Ras翻訳後修飾 / KRas脂質修飾阻害剤 / 14-3-3たんぱく質 / 非構造性たんぱく質 / IDPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein-protein interactions (PPIs) implicate in various diseases and intense efforts have focused on developing PPI-directed pharmaceuticals. However, structure-based drug design using drug-like small molecules still remains a difficult challenge due to the fact that the PPI interfaces that are often flat and flexible as seen in intrinsically disordered proteins (IDPs). Thus, a new methodology for designing and constructing synthetic agents that are capable of controlling intracellular PPIs that are reversible and transient. In this study, we elucidated three approaches based on synthetic molecules for controlling PPIs of intrinsically disordered proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
たんぱく質間相互作用(PPI)創薬はポストゲノムの医療を拓く可能性が広く期待されている。また細胞応答などの過渡的な生命過程に関与する天然変性たんぱく質に対する化学的操作法への需要も高まっている。本研究の成果は、化合物による天然変性たんぱく質の機能調節の方法論を提案し、PPIの変調が関与するがんや神経変性疾患などの難病の治療薬開発を支える新しい創薬概念として役立つことが期待される。