Project/Area Number |
18H02108
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MINAKAWA Noriaki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (40209820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小暮 健太朗 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (70262540)
田良島 典子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 講師 (90755183)
山本 清義 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), がん治療開発グループ がん遺伝創薬研究室, 研究員 (80783521)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 核酸創薬 / RNAi医薬 / iRed / 核酸ナノ構造体 / 微弱電流 / RNAi医薬品 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the construction of iRed-loaded nucleic acid nanostructures and confirmed the formation of square-shaped nucleic acid nanostructures. Although we have not found a condition for all of the molecules to converge on this structure, the fact that we were able to construct nucleic acid nanostructures from complementary double-stranded DNA is highly evaluated in the field of nanochemistry. We also succeeded in constructing a system for releasing nucleic acid drug molecules by photoirradiation by using triangular prismatic nucleic acid nanostructures. We have demonstrated the possibility of solving the problem of DDS, which is a bottleneck in the development of nucleic acid drug molecules, by combining this technology with the intracellular delivery by fET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、次世代型の医薬分子として核酸を利用する核酸医薬品が高い注目をあびている。しかし核酸医薬品開発研究においては、極性高分子の核酸をどのように細胞内に送達させるかが大きな問題点となっている。 本研究課題では、研究代表者らが開発した核酸医薬分子intelligent RNA expression device (iRed) をナノ構造体に搭載し、微弱電流で印加することで問題点の解決を目指した。この研究成果により核酸医薬品開発が加速することが期待される。