Elucidation and control of iron homeostasis based on iron-sensing technology using N-oxide chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 37030:Chemical biology-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Tasuku  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10600207)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄代謝 / スクリーニング / 蛍光プローブ / 鉄イオン / イメージング / 鉄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, drugs used in clinical practice to treat iron overload and iron deficiency are limited to chelating agents and iron supplements, respectively. This is also the case in cellular experiments, where there are very few useful chemical tools for iron research, including bioactive compounds that inhibit or promote iron uptake and efflux and fluorescent iron probes. In this study, we improved the N-oxide chemistry-based Fe(II) detection technology and developed a highly sensitive fluorescent probe for Fe(II) detection and a high-throughput intracellular Fe(II) assay system. Furthermore, we conducted HTS of a compound library using the high-throughput intracellular iron divalent assay system and found a new bioactive compound that modulate iron homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまで検出することが困難であった細胞内鉄イオンを容易に可視化できるようにしたものであり、鉄研究において最大のネックであった鉄(II)イオンの選択的検出が可能になった。さらに、ハイスループットスクリーニングにより得た新たな鉄制御生理活性化合物は、鉄代謝を標的とした創薬シーズにもなりうることから、創薬研究の第一歩となる。