Trial for the improvement of N use efficiency in photosynthesis and plant growth in rice: simultaneous enhancement of carbon fixation and regeneration of its substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yuji  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80374974)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光合成 / 炭酸同化 / 遺伝子組換え / イネ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rubisco is a key enzyme for photosynthesis. Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH) is a key enzyme for supply of the substrate for Rubisco. In the present study, Rubisco and GAPDH were simulutaneously overproduced in rice to improve the photosynthetic capacity. However, improvement in the photosynthetic rates were not observed. Instead, the photosynthetic capacity at elevated CO2 conditions was slightly improved in rice plants with overproduction of GAPDH alone, although such improvement in photosynthesis was not sufficient for improvement in plant growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、光合成炭素代謝の改変により光合成能力を強化したという、貴重な研究例となった。また、本研究の成果は、今後のさらなる光合成能力強化に向けた方向性を考えるための重要な情報となるとともに、作製した遺伝子組換えイネは、光合成能力強化のための母材料となる。本研究をさらに発展させることで、イネの物質生産能力の強化、および、食糧供給の増加に向けた、基礎的な技術を得ることができる。