Evolution of STOP1 system that regulates multiple stress tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38010:Plant nutrition and soil science-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90234921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井内 聖  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソース研究センター, 専任研究員 (90312256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSTOP1 / 転写因子 / 酸耐性 / 乾燥耐性 / 冠水耐性 / 酸性土壌耐性 / 多面発現 / 発現制御 / カリウム / ストレス耐性 / 進化 / 遺伝子発現 / 転写制御 / ハイポキシア / 環境耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensitive TO Proton Rhizotoxicity1(STOP1), encoding C2-H2 zinc finger transcription factor, regulates different stress tolerance mechanisms. Originally, STOP1 was identified as the critical transcription factor that regulates transcription of Al and proton tolerance genes of the roots of Arabidopsis. These phenotypes are critical for adapting to acid soils, which contain Al and proton rhizotoxicity as major stress factors. In the current study, we found that STOP1 co-regulates other stress tolerance pleiotropically such as hypoxia tolerance and drought tolerance. Chemical genetics and expression GWAS identified that Al-inducible expression of STOP1-regulated genes are coordinately regulated by other transcription factors, which are nearly specific to Al signal. Such combinations, i.e. STOP1 and specific transcription factor for each stress, may allow to harmonize growth and STOP-1 regulated traits. Finally, we found functional STOP1-ortholog in bryophyte.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物や藻類の全遺伝子配列の解明が急速に進んでいます。このような状況では、作物やその近縁種に限らず、植物全体がどのように環境耐性を獲得して、異なる進化を遂げているかを調べることは、種を超えた画期的な品種改良の基盤となると基盤となると考えられます。この研究では、STOP1転写因子が、酸性土壌耐性、冠水、乾燥耐性や養分吸収を制御することと、その起源がコケ植物の分岐以前であることを明らかにしました。