Functional analysis and application of terephthalate-degrading bacteria.
Project/Area Number |
18H02118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | テレフタル酸 / 微生物分解 / プラスチックリサイクル / 廃水処理 / 排水処理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Terephthalic acid is used in various fields as a raw material for PET bottles, polyester fibers, and functional films for LCD panels. In the recycling of these products, liquid waste containing terephthalic acid is generated, and its treatment has become a problem. In this study, we identified relevant genes and analyzed the metabolic pathways of terephthalic acid-degrading bacteria (strain TB-97) based on the whole genome information, with the aim of producing useful substances (e.g. PDC) from terephthalic acid. We also determined the structure of a novel metal-recovery substance (siderophore) produced by this strain, and investigated the relationship between the microbial community structure and terephthalic acid degradation in the activated sludge tank from which this strain was isolated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
テレフタル酸廃棄物はそのまま回収しても市場価値が安く、精製及び再利用は採算が合わないため現在はコストをかけて焼却処分されている。本研究成果によってテレフタル酸含有廃液の高効率処理が行えるのみならず、高付加価値化も行うことができ、将来的にはPETのアップリサイクリングに貢献できる。またシデロフォアを用いたレアメタルの回収も同時に行える可能性がある。さらに、排水処理施設中の微生物叢の解析を行うことで、安定した処理を行うための管理・診断手法を提供できる。