Studies on the motile spore of the rare actinomycete Actinoplanes missouriensis to reveal the mechanisms of sporulation, dormancy, awakening and motion control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Yasuo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90292789)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放線菌 / 希少放線菌 / 形態分化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 胞子嚢 / べん毛 / 胞子 / 休眠 / 運動性胞子 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rare actinomycete Actinoplanes missouriensis grows filamentous on agar media and produces a number of terminal sporangia, each containing hundreds of spores. When the sporangium is immersed in water, the sleeping spores awaken and induce sporangium dehiscence to release the spores into the water. The spores become zoospores that can swim fast in water. The aim of this research project is to reveal the ingenious survival strategies of microbial cells by elucidating the molecular basis of the complex morphological differentiation of this bacterium. The multifaceted analyses of the regulation of formation, dormancy, awakening, and motility of motile spores have provided many insights into the regulatory mechanisms of gene expression that underlie the complex morphological differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命の最小単位は細胞であるが、微生物は細胞を「個体」として生きることを選んだ生き物である。一見、単純に見える微生物でも巧妙な生存戦略を進化の中で獲得している。本研究では、ユニークな生活環を有する希少放線菌を研究材料にして、「細胞の休眠と覚醒はいかにして制御されているのか?また、細胞分化はどのようにして引き起こされるのか?」という根源的な謎に挑戦し、その本質に迫る遺伝子発現制御機構をいくつも明らかにした。