Studies on the molecular basis of incompatibility for creating the variety of industrial abilities in Koji mold Aspergillus oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Jun-ichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (00431833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北垣 浩志  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (70372208)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords麹菌 / 不和合性 / ゲノム編集 / 細胞融合 / 糸状菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In filamentous fungi, there is a phenomenon called "incompatibility" where cell fusion leads to cell death between genetically incompatible strains. The phenomenon of incompatibility is important in the development of a sexual crossbreeding method for the industrial filamentous fungus Aspergillus oryzae in which no sexual cycle has been found. This means that it is quite difficult to create the variety of strain abilities for further industrial use.
This study demonstrated that the strain phylogeny of A. oryzae correlates with the compatibility group. In addition, we found that cell death occurs in cell fusion between incompatible strains. Furthermore, it was revealed for the first time in filamentous fungi that mitochondrial division controls cell death induced by incompatible cell fusion. This discovery provided a clue to fully elucidate the cell death mechanism, and showed the possibility of suppressing incompatibility in A. oryzae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の伝統的な醸造産業に使用されている麹菌において、有性世代による交配育種ができないことは長年の課題であり、そのなかで、遺伝的に不適合な株どうしの細胞融合で細胞死が起こる不和合性という現象は解決するべきステップである。麹菌には日本酒・醤油・味噌などの製造用途によって多様な実用株が存在するが、本研究ではその株系統が和合性グループと相関することを明らかにした。そして、不和合性の細胞死におけるミトコンドリア分裂の関与を糸状菌で初めて発見したことは学術的に重要であるとともに、麹菌の不和合性を抑制することで交配育種による多様な形質の創出ができるようになることが期待される。