Molecular mechanisms of energy metabolic state transition in bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kan  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60222113)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエネルギー代謝ステート / 大腸菌 / シアノバクテリア / 中央代謝経路 / 明暗環境応答 / 光合成 / 酢酸オーバーフロー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteria significantly change the mode of energy acquisition and metabolism due to changes in the growing environment. In this study, we used Escherichia coli and cyanobacteria as research materials to analyze the molecular mechanism by which bacteria significantly change their metabolic state. Escherichia coli changes its metabolic state significantly depending on the presence or absence of glucose in the medium, but conventionally this state transition has been explained by the change in gene expression state. In this study, we elucidated the molecular mechanism involved in the activation of specific enzymes by acetate overflow metabolism resulting in the induction of large-scale changes in metabolic flux. In addition, we approached the adaptive mechanism of cyanobacteria associated with the shift of light and dark states from the viewpoint of transcriptional regulation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞は様々な代謝様式で必要なエネルギーを獲得する能力をもち、それらを置かれた環境により切り替えて生存している。そして、これらの代謝ステートそれぞれの理解が進んでいる現在でも、一つの状態から別の状態に遷移する動的な分子機構の解明は進んでいない。本研究では、グルコースで培養した大腸菌がグルコースから他の炭素減にエネルギー源を切り替える遷移現象、また、シアノバクテリアが光環境に合わせて生理状態を切り替える現象の解析を合わせて行った。従来のような時間を止めたスナップショットの研究だけでなく、動的遷移の制御に注目することで、大腸菌では酢酸オーバーフロー代謝の全く新しい生理的意義を発見できた。