Diversity of acyl groups of phospholipids in bacterial cell membranes: Its generation mechanism and physiological significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Tatsuo  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (70243087)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生体膜 / リン脂質 / リゾホスファチジン酸アシル基転移酵素 / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / PlsC / 分岐鎖脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the function of lysophosphatidic acid acyltransferase (LPAAT), which is responsible for the generation of sn-2 acyl chain diversity in bacterial membrane phospholipids. We identified a novel LPAAT, YihG, in Escherichia coli, and clarified its substrate specificity and its relationship to flagellar formation. We succeeded in purification of LPAAT of Thermus thermophilus HB8 and clarified its various properties. Mutant strains of Shewanella livingstonensis Ac10 with inactivated LPAAT paralogs, PlsC4 and PlsC5, were generated, and the substrate specificities of these LPAATs and the involvement of PlsC4 in low temperature adaptation were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体膜を構成するリン脂質には大きな構造多様性がある。構造が異なる種々のリン脂質を適切に作り分けることは、生体膜の機能発現に必須である。本研究はリン脂質のアシル鎖多様性を生み出す酵素群の機能を明らかにしたものであり、生体膜構築機構の解明に向けた基盤的知見をあたえるものである。また、膜のリン脂質組成は物質の膜透過性に影響を及ぼすことから、微生物細胞を利用した発酵生産など、物質の膜透過性が生産効率に影響するプロセスを開発する上で、膜リン脂質組成の制御機構に関する理解は重要であり、そのような観点から、本研究成果は応用微生物学的にも意義深い。