Physiological role of regulation involving Crh in Geobacillus kaustophilus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ken-ichi  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (20230732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 周  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 准教授 (30359872)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsGeobacillus kaustophilus / inositol / catabolite repression / 5-carbon sugar / transcription / カタボライト抑制 / イノシトール / 転写制御 / タンパク質相互作用 / 5炭糖 / リボース / キシロース / Crh / トランスクリプトーム / 細胞内クロスリンク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Crh in Gram-positive bacteria is supposed to be involved in glucose catabolite repression. It was found that the iol gene cluster for inositol metabolism in Geobacillus kaustophilus (GK) was not repressed by glucose but by excessive phosphorylation of Crh. In addition, phosphorylated Crh forms a complex with CcpA to exert the repression. The iol genes were repressed by xylose and ribose, indicating that Crh is required for the repression by these 5-carbon sugars. In addition, the expression of hpr was markedly lower in GK, whereas that of crh was higher, suggesting that in GK Crh might be responsible for the catabolite repression by 5-carbon sugars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究最大の成果は、GKのiol遺伝子群が5炭糖の存在下で起こる抑制機構にCrhが関わっていることを示したことである。しかし、これがグラム陽性菌全般に演繹されるか否かは今後の研究結果を待たねばならない。しかし、この研究成果は6炭糖による抑制をHPrが担い、一方5炭糖によるものをCrhが担うというように両者が機能を分担している可能性を示唆しており、このような考え方が議論されたことはなく、想定がなされたことすらない。即ち、この可能性の真偽を問い、それを明らかにすることができればグラム陽性菌のカタボライト抑制の学術的理解を根本から革新するものとなるだろう。