Studies on chemical recognition mechanisms of environmental bacteria using a number of chemosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kato Junichi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 教授 (90231258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 健  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 助教 (00510299)
緋田 安希子  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 助教 (70825760)
田島 誉久  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 助教 (80571116)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsケモセンサー / 物質認識機構 / 走化性 / 青枯病菌 / 環境細菌 / 生物相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ralstonia solanacearum possesses 22 methyl-accepting chemotaxis proteins (MCPs). MCPs for amino acids, L-malate and boric acid are functional in 22-mcp-knockout mutant (POC22), while MCPs for citrate (McpC) and tartrate (McpT) are not functional. Complementation analysis using POC22 harboring mcpC in its genome revealed spontaneous expression of mcpC and mcpT led to restoration of function of McpC and McpT due to formation of McpC-McpT heterodimer or heterotrimer of homodimers. Complementation analysis using several multiple mcp-knockout mutants and plasmid harboring mcpC suggested that McpC are functionally integrated into sensor-array depending on sizes of sensor-arrays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境細菌の感染や共生などの生物相互作用に走化性は関与している。とするならば、走化性を制御して環境細菌の生物相互作用を制御することもできよう。たとえば、新な方法で植物感染の防除、植物成長促進の効率化を図ることが期待できる。R. solanacearumのように環境細菌の多くは多数の走化性センサーを有する。一方、走化性分子機構の解明はセンサーを少数しか持たない腸内細菌を中心に行われてきた。本研究から、環境細菌の走化性機構は腸内細菌で理解されてきた機構から予想がつかないものがあることが分かってきた。本研究により環境細菌の走化性の理解、そして環境細菌の環境での振る舞いの制御に貢献し得る結果が得られた。