Nitrogen Signaling Factor (NSF)-mediated cell-to-cell communication in fission yeast
Project/Area Number |
18H02131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yashiroda Yoko 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (60360658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平井 剛 九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (50359551)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 細胞間コミュニケーション / 分裂酵母 / 窒素代謝 / オキシリピン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe has cell-cell communication mediated by “Nitrogen Signaling Factors (NSF)” that are secreted from S. pombe cells. The NSFs can regulate nitrogen metabolism and induce “adaptive growth” phenomena in the fission yeast cells by canceling nitrogen catabolite repression. This project aims at elucidating NSF-mediated cell-cell communication in fission yeast. We screened genes related to NSF reception and identified novel chemical communication factors from a lipid library. The results also suggested that the adaptive growth phenomenon is epigenetically regulated, including its inheritance mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
分裂酵母における窒素源シグナリング因子を介した細胞間コミュニケーションによる代謝調節は、変異株を特定の培養条件に置くことで発見できたが、実は真菌類において広く存在している可能性がある。本研究から窒素源シグナリング因子の受容に関わる遺伝子や新たなコミュニケーション因子が明らかになった。この研究をさらに進めていくことにより、「細胞間コミュニケーション」による真菌類の生存戦略を解明するための糸口を見いだすことが期待できる。