Utilization of enzymes for production of a variety of carbohydrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI Haruhide  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (80241363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐分利 亘  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00598089)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖質生産 / 酵素利用 / 酵素機能 / 糖質の酵素合成 / 糖質関連酵素 / 糖質合成 / オリゴ糖合成 / 転移酵素 / 糖質合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the enzymatic production of carbohydrates, some enzymes were investigated in this study. As glycosyltransferases using sugar nucleotides as glycosyl donor, SS-enzyme and GS-enzyme were used. New disaccharides were produced using the SS-enzyme, in one-pot reaction with sucrose. The SS-enzyme was engineered for phosphorylated products. A new type of GS-enzyme was found. As transglycosylases, enzymes producing useful oligosaccharides and cyclic oligosaccharides were analyzed. Functions of the domains of the multi-domain structure, residues involved in the acceptor binding and determining their product preference were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖質は構成糖の多様性と結合様式の多様性の組み合わせよって顕著な多様性を示す物質群である.味覚,消化性,エネルギーの違いに加えて,腸内細菌叢の改善効果や抗腫瘍・高血圧抑制効果などの健康機能性を有するなど等,有用なものも多く知られている.バイオ素材等も含め潜在的な有用物質の宝庫と言える.
糖質機能の発見と応用利用に向けて,多様性に対応可能な効率的合成手法の確立が必須である.ある程度のマスの糖質を合成するには酵素利用法が一般に優れている.一般には加水分解酵素を用いた多糖の低重合度化や,糖転移反応を利用したオリゴ糖や配糖体の合成,加リン酸分解の逆反応による糖質合成が行われている.