Comprehensive analysis of plant clock transcription network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamichi Norihito  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90513440)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物 / 概日時計 / 概日リズム / オミクス / ケミカルバイオロジー / 化合物 / 転写反応 / 転写ネットワーク / 低分子化合物 / 作用機序 / 標的同定 / トランスクリプトーム / シロイヌナズナ / 転写制御ネットワーク / 翻訳後制御 / 遺伝子発現制御ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have revealed the molecular mechanism underlying the plant circadian clock. however, posttranslational modifications are also crucial for clock functions in fungi and animals, but the posttranslational modifications that affect the plant clock are less understood. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the whole structure of the clock transcription network using comprehensible approaches including genetics, chemical biology, and omics sciences. We conducted chemical screenings and elucidated the mode-of-action of the hit molecules, and discovered a group of proteins that were cryptic in the clock mechanism. The importance of post-translational modifications by these proteins in the clock mechanism was clearly demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化合物を利用した研究を中心に取り組んだ成果として, 植物時計の安定性のしくみの中で働くタンパク質・遺伝子を新たに見出すことができた. またこれら因子は, タンパク質リン酸化を担うものであり, 時計メカニズムの中に翻訳後修飾が重要であることを示すことができた. また, 化合物スクリーニングを起点として植物時計のメカニズムを理解する方法が, 遺伝的重複性や変異の致死性を乗り越えて関連遺伝子を見出せる有効なものであることが立証できた. 穀物では時計遺伝子の変異が, 花成時期の変更を介して栽培地域の拡大に寄与してきたことが知られている. さらなる調節に向けた研究ルーツとして化合物を提供できた.