Molecular mechanism on PRR (Pseudo Response Regulators)-mediated epigenetic regulation underlying robust circadian clock oscillation in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamashino Takafumi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00314005)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物の概日時計 / 転写調節 / エピゲノム / 植物概日時計 / 転写制御 / タンパク質間相互作用 / シロイヌナズナ / 概日リズム / クロマチン / 遺伝子発現調節 / 概日時計 / 擬似レスポンスレギュレーター / 植物時計 / 光情報伝達 / レスポンスレギュレーター / エピゲノム修飾 / ヒストン修飾 / クロマチン構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gate effect of the biological clock supports oscillations of clock genes that are robust to environmental fluctuations by restricting the input of environmental signals to specific time periods. DNA methylation and histone acetylation in the regulatory regions of gene expression are known to cause conformational changes in chromatin that define the potential for transcriptional activity. In this study, we focus on the PRR family and its target gene CCA1/LHY, which form a negative feedback loop circuit in the central oscillator of Arabidopsis thaliana, to clarify how the PRR family plays a role in the regulation of chromatin structure in the central oscillator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概日リズムを生成する植物時計の中心振動体タンパク質は外環境に同調しながら24時間周期で発現レベルが変動することが知られている。この振動の振幅は100倍以上の振れ幅をもち自由継続する性質も兼ね備えている。本研究では中心振動体のrobustな振動特性を支える背景にはエピゲノム制御を介した日周レベルのクロマチンダイナミズムが存在することを明らかにした。