| Project/Area Number |
18H02140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2019-2020) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Nakano Takeshi 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (30281653)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 美穂 (樋口美穂) 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10717698)
高木 優 埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40357348)
光田 展隆 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (80450667)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 植物ホルモン / ブラシノステロイド / ケミカルバイオロジー / シグナル伝達 / 転写因子 / 分子遺伝学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brassinosteroid (BR) is an important phytohormone that regulates growth and stress responses. A number of factors related to BR signaling have been identified, but mutant phenotype of identified BR-transacting factors might suggest the possibility of existence of unknown transcription factors related to BR signaling. To identify novel transcription factors related to BR signaling, we screened the plants which exhibit altered sensitivity to the BR biosynthesis inhibitor, Brz (brassinazole), by using our set of transgenic Arabidopsis plants that expressed chimeric repressors (CRES-T lines). The chimeric repressors that is produced by fusion of a transcription factor to the plant-specific repression domain, SRDX, suppresses target genes of the transcription factor dominantly. From 18,400 CRES-T plants, we had identified at least two mutants BBZ1/2, BHH1/2, BHB1/2 that showed strong phenotype of altered sensitivity against Brz.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物ホルモン・ブラシノステロイドの生理活性発現機構においては、機能欠損変異体を用いた分子遺伝学によって、細胞膜上に存在する膜貫通型Ser/Thrキナーゼ構造を持つBR受容体BRI1が単離された。しかし、BR情報伝達機構においては、受容体と細胞核の間の情報伝達中流域や転写制御領域に未解明の部分が多く残されている。本申請研究は、この「BRシグナル伝達」の全貌解明に寄与することという学術的な意義を持つと考えられる。