Evolutionary acquisition of phytohormone production system by gall-inducing insects
Project/Area Number |
18H02141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ゴール / 昆虫 / オーキシン / サイトカイニン / 生合成 / 植物ホルモン / ハバチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been trying to elucidate the molecular mechanism of biosynthesis of plant hormones such as auxin and cytokinin, which are highly concentrated in gall-inducing sawfly. In this study, we identified the enzyme involved in auxin biosynthesis, which is present only in galling sawfly but not in non-gall-inducing silkworm. We have also identified an inhibitors of the enzyme.Further improvement of the inhibitor will pave the way to prove that IAA is essential for gall induction. Regarding cytokinin, there is no isopentenyl transferase in the sawfly genome, raising the possibility that the main pathway is via tRNA, which is different from what has been shown in plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゴール形成への植物ホルモンへの関与は長年指摘されてきたが,筆者等の研究によって初めてゴール形成昆虫がオーキシンを合成することが明らかにされた。また,本研究ではそれに関わる酵素が同定されたことによって,更に解析を進めれば,如何にしてゴール形成昆虫が高いオーキシン生産能を進化的に獲得したかを明らかにすることが出来る.サイトカイニンについても,昆虫により生産されることがほぼ間違いなく,その機構解明に資する結果を得つつある.多様な種の昆虫がゴール形成能をもち,その獲得機構を植物ホルモン生産性の観点から解明することは,学術的に高い意義がある。