The regulatory mechanism of endogenous gibberellin-like substances in a moss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50237278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川出 洋  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20291916)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコケ / 植物生理活性物質 / 生合成 / 信号伝達 / ジテルペン / コケ物質 / 生理活性物質 / 分化誘導物質 / コケ植物 / ジテルペノイド / ジベレリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have planed to elucidate that the endogenous regulator of a moss differentiation is physiologically active itself, and challenged to identify its biosynthetic enzyme. We narrowed down several candidates for the enzymes, based on the genes expression, and examined the all candidates with heterologous expression in the yeasts or plants. Unfortunately, the target enzyme activity could not be found in them. So then, we expanded our view points and added molecular species that were not previously included. We detected any enzyme activity that could be involved in the regulator's metabolism. Now we are in the process of carefully examining whether these are directly involved in the biosynthesis and we are preparing the moss strains of which each gene is knocked out.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の進化を論じる上で、高等植物の対極に位置づけて論じられることが多いコケ植物の重要性が一段と認識されるようになってきた。コケ植物はそれ自身がバイオマス素材として注目されるほか、震災発生後は放射能汚染地域の土地有効活用案として植物工場に注目が集まり、その室内において土に代わる素材としても有用視されている。コケ原糸体の分化制御は、栄養生長から生殖生長への切り替えを司ることから研究者らがその構造を解明した生理活性物質の量的制御が人為的に可能となれば、コケ植物の産業活用の観点からも多大な貢献が期待される。