Elucidation of ecdysteroidogenesis during embryonic development of the silkworm by comprehensive ecdysteroid analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60202008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords昆虫 / 胚発生 / エクジステロイド / LC-MS/MS / リン酸化エクジステロイド / 胚休眠 / リン酸抱合体エクジステロイド / ステロイド / リン酸抱合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we analyzed the quantitative fluctuations of the storage form of ecdysteroids and the transcriptional alteration of various biosynthetic enzymes during the embryogenesis of the silkworm Bombyx mori. We aimed basically to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of endocrine regulation for the diapause in insects. We have successfully progressed two significant issues; (1) establishment of a quantitative method of the phosphorylated conjugates of ecdysteroid, a storage type of ecdysteroid using LC-MS/MS, and (2) analyses of transcriptional changes of ecdysteroid biosynthetic enzymes and metabolic enzymes throughout embryogenesis. Together, data have indicated that two distinctive 20E biosynthetic pathways, from the storage form of ecdysteroid and a biosynthetic pathway from cholesterol, could eventually produce the three differently timed 20E peaks during embryogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目したリン酸抱合体エクジステロイドに関する研究は、園部教授らの退官とともに途絶えた経緯がある。リン酸抱合体が胚発生期に重要だと分かっていても、リン酸抱合体を定量的に扱えないのが研究開始当初の状況であった。しかし、LC-MS/MSによるリン酸抱合体の定量系を確立したため、未解決であった胚発生・胚休眠でのリン酸抱合体の役割にアプローチすることが可能になった。また、休眠における20E生合成停止機構に関する研究はほとんど進んでいなかったが、胚発生期に異なる2つの20Eの産生経路が分かったことから、休眠の分子メカニズムを解明する上で世界に一歩リードした成果が得られたと考えている。