Discovery of new terpene cyclization pathway and identification of various novel terpenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tsutomu  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (80334655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤橋 雅宏  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10397581)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生合成 / テルペン / イソプレノイド / テルペノイド / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to identify isoprenyl diphosphate synthases and prenyl reductase of Mycobacterium spp. Using these enzymes, we succeeded in preparing a 14C high-sensitivity substrate for the identification of Z-type sesquarterpene cyclase that contributes to the "pathway for cyclizing Z-type isoprenoids". Using this system, the native enzyme was partially purified by various chromatographies, and ZTC candidates could be narrowed down by LC-MS/MS. We also succeeded in X-ray structural analysis of the homologue of the triterpene / sesquarterpene cyclase that contributes to the "pathway that initiates cyclization from the non-terminal". The modeling structure suggested that there was a space where the substrate ends could bind near the initiation reaction site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)本研究は、天然物探索を目的とした生合成研究であり、古くから世界中で行われてきた伝統的な探索法では発見できなかった新規性の高い化合物を見出すことができた。2)「新型のテルペン環化経路」を証明し、テルペン類の構造多様性に大きな可能性があることを世界に向けて発信することができた。3)本研究で発見された新しいテルペンや酵素を突破口とした、関連物質等の生理機能に関する研究が世界中で始まる契機となることが期待される。また、本研究による新規生理活性物質の発見も期待できる。学術界のみならず社会的にも大きな波及効果が期待される。