Glass transition of bacterial cells induced by desiccation stress: Investigation of physical properties of bacterial cells for clarifying the mechanism of bacterial stability and inactivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Koseki Shigenobu  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70414498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川井 清司  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (00454140)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsガラス転移 / 乾燥 / 水分活性 / 食中毒細菌 / 水分含量 / 細菌細胞 / 耐熱性 / 可塑性 / 乾燥耐性 / ガラス転移温度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drying is one of the effective techniques of food preservation and it is widely used in the world for long period of time. Dry stress suppresses microbial metabolic activity by reducing free water in foods that is available for microorganisms. In particular, bacteria are known that it is difficult to keep activity in low water activity (aw) foods, although foodborne illness caused by dried foods have been occurring worldwide. The reason why bacterial cells survive under low aw environment has not been unclear. To clarify the cause of resistance of pathogenic bacterial cells to low aw stress, this study focused on glass transition phenomenon, which is changes in physical properties of bacterial cells, instead of conventional biochemical approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,食中毒細菌の乾燥環境下でのストレス耐性獲得の要因として,ガラス転移現象による細菌細胞のガラス化に注目した。ガラス転移現象とは,温度や水分含量の変化に伴い,物質内の分子運動性が上昇/低下することで生じる状態変化のことである。すなわち,細菌細胞を物質粒子として捉え,乾燥環境下で細菌細胞がガラス化している,との仮説を立てた。本研究では,ガラス転移現象が生じる温度であるガラス転移温度を測定することで細菌細胞のガラス転移現象の発生を検討し,乾燥環境下での細菌のストレス耐性獲得の要因を解明することで,乾燥食品を原因とする食中毒事故の対策へと繋げられる。