Estimation of saponin chemical structures in soyfoods by profile anbalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO CHIGEN  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20312514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大豆 / サポニン / 化学構造解析 / プロファイル解析 / 遺伝子 / LC-PDA/MS/MS / 大豆加工食品 / 化学構造 / 生合成 / 大豆サポニン / サポニン糖鎖配列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It had been said that the chemical structures of soybean saponins could not be elucidated without purification step and instrumental analysis such as HI-MS, IR, NMR. However, it takes a lot of time with hard work in order to obtain sufficient amount for instrumental analysis. It turned out that we could elucidate the chemical structures of soybean saponins without doing the purification and instrumental analysis by using the profile analysis technique (general judgment by genetic information and the LC-PDA/MS/MS analysis) by this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然有機化合物の化学構造は,その物質を単離精製して機器分析(HR-MS、IR、NMR分析等)しないと決定できないと言われてきた。しかし,食品や生体内で検出される多様な天然有機化合物の化学構造は単離精製が非常に困難な場合が多く,化学構造決定に至るまでに多大な労力と時間を要してきた。
本研究は,蓄積されている膨大な遺伝子DNA情報と,極微量の試料で必要な情報が得られるLC-PDA/MS/MS分析とを活用することで,天然有機化合物の化学構造決定が可能になることを示唆している。