Study of the mechanism of functional food ingredients through the control of intestinal signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
INOUE Jun  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (70323962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 春彦  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (00324509)
國澤 純  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチン・アジュバント研究センター, センター長 (80376615)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗肥満 / スルフォラファン / ブロッコリー / 腸内細菌叢 / SREBP / プロテアソーム / 脂質代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have demonstrated that administration of sulforaphane, which is a component derived from broccoli, exerts anti-obesity and anti-fatty liver effects. I analyzed the effect on the intestinal flora when 0.1% sulforaphane was fed to obese model mice (high-fat diet). As a result, changes in the intestinal flora were observed by ingestion of sulforaphane, suggesting that sulforaphane exerts its effect through changes in the intestinal flora.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品成分が生体に良い作用をもたらすことは広く知られているが、その作用機構については不明な点が多い。本研究ではブロッコリー由来成分であるスルフォラファンの摂取がマウス生体での腸内細菌叢の変化を引き起こすと共に、抗肥満作用を発揮することを示した。本研究の成果により食品成分の作用点に関する新たな知見を得ることができ、今後の食品機能研究の発展に寄与することが期待される。