Structural basis for antiviral and antibacterial activities of milk protein lactoferrin and its activity enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagata Koji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30280788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 道生  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10647655)
川上 浩  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (90458860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / C型肝炎ウイルス / ノロウイルス / 虫歯菌 / 唾液凝集素 / 分子間相互作用解析 / 立体構造解析 / 作用機構可視化 / プルダウンアッセイ / 等温滴定熱測定 / 結晶構造解析 / 複合体モデル構築 / 分子間相互作用 / 共結晶化 / CD81 / HCV外被タンパク質E2 / NV外被タンパク質P domain / 相互作用解析 / 相互作用阻害 / 唾液凝集素タンパク質 / 虫歯菌表層タンパク質 / 複合体構造解析 / 外被タンパク質 / 表層タンパク質 / 食品タンパク質 / 生体防御 / ペプチド医薬開発基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the molecular basis of the antiviral and antibacterial activities of lactoferrin (LF), we prepared recombinant viral, bacterial, and human proteins related to the above activities of LF, and proceeded with intermolecular interaction analysis and structural analysis and prediction of complexes. For the antiviral activity, we found that papain, a food additive, efficiently degrades the norovirus outer capsule protein P domain. For antibacterial activity, we confirmed that LF inhibits the interaction between S. mutans surface protein and human salivary agglutinin (SAG) by binding to SAG, and analyzed/predicted the structures of the protein complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラクトフェリン(LF)の抗菌・抗ウイルス作用について、分子構造に基づく作用機構解明・可視化を進めた。LFがヒト唾液凝集素のSRCRドメインに結合することを示し、SRCRドメインの立体構造を解明し、複合体モデルを構築して、LFが虫歯菌の歯面吸着を阻害するしくみをおおよそ明らかにした。また、LFの抗ウイルス活性を検討する過程で、食品添加物のパパインが効果的にノロウイルス外被タンパク質を分解することを見出した。これらの成果はLFやパパインといった天然タンパク質の機能を活かすことで、ある程度の抗菌・抗ウイルスは実現できることを示すものであり、持続可能な食生活の実現に寄与すると期待している。