Regulation of chronic inflammation in aging and adipose tissues via the intestinal immune system by food
Project/Area Number |
18H02152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HACHIMURA Satoshi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40238019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
足立 はるよ (中嶋はるよ) 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (20595962)
宮川 拓也 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50596559)
細野 朗 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70328706)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 腸管免疫系 / 慢性炎症 / 加齢性炎症 / 脂肪組織 / 樹状細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 機能性食品 / 食品 / マクロファージ / 腸管バリア / 加齢 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to elucidate the relationship between age-related inflammation, chronic inflammation in adipose tissues and the intestinal immune system, and we tried to find food component(s) that are capable of inhibiting chronic inflammation. We found that decrease in retinoic acid production from intestinal dendritic cells was involved in the age-related decrease in antigen-specific regulatory T cell induction. This may be related to age-related diseases due to age-related chronic inflammation. We next found that oral administration of β-elemene downregulated expression of inflammatory cytokines and increased Foxp3+CD4+ T cells in adipose tissue of obese mice. β-elemene increased Foxp3+CD4+ T cells in the intestinal immune system, enhancing expression of regulatory T cell-inducing factors of dendritic cells. Our results suggested that β-elemene could alleviate fat tissue-related inflammation through modulation of the intestinal immune system by inducing regulatory T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、加齢性炎症における腸管免疫系の関与を示すことができた。また、これまで、食品による脂肪組織の慢性炎症の抑制が腸管免疫系を介していることを明確に示した例がなく、本研究において、樹状細胞の機能変化が要因となることを初めて示した。本研究は、加齢による炎症による疾患や肥満による生活習慣病を、免疫機能食品により予防、改善するための基盤となることが期待される。