Development of Novel Generation of Nutritional Environmental Risk Assessment System Using Human iPS Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Nobuaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (70448520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 賈 慧娟  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (60456324)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsDOHaD / iPS細胞 / アミノ酸 / 膵臓 / 糖尿病 / 妊娠 / DOHAD / ヒトiPS細胞 / メチオニン / マウス / 微量元素 / DoHAD / iPS / 栄養環境 / リスク評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using iPS cells that mimic human development, we aimed to construct a stem cell-based nutritional environment risk assessment battery to quantitatively evaluate the effects of nutrient overload and deficiency on organ formation and function. Using human iPS cells, we found that limiting just one amino acid during pancreatic differentiation inhibits differentiation into pancreatic beta cells, which are insulin-secreting organs. These findings may be the main reason for the risk of offspring developing diabetes due to inadequate caloric intake by the mother. Furthermore, using pregnant mice, we found that restricting a single amino acid for a very limited period causes abnormal glucose metabolism in the pups. These results indicate that the differentiation system of human iPS cells can be used to fully assess the risk of external nutritional environment during fetal life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したヒトiPS細胞分化系を用いた栄養環境リスク評価系とマウスを用いた検証手法を利用することで、胎生期の至適栄養環境を探ると共に糖尿病発症リスクを軽減する栄養介入法を見出すことが可能となり、健康寿命延伸研究を進める上での有用なツールとなる。