Eatablishment and molecular mechanism of antiinflammatory action of vitamin C by using ODS rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Horio Fumihiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20165591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 民生  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90293620)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsビタミンC / 抗炎症作用 / 炎症性サイトカイン / エンドトキシン / ODSラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In ODS rats unable to synthesize vitamin C (VC), we have demonstrated that VC deficiency elevates serum concentration of C-reactive protein (CRP) and stimulate hepatic CRP gene expression. As CRP is an inflammatory marker, VC deficiency causes inflammatory changes in liver. To examine the possibility that enterobacterium endotoxin incorporated into blood stream may stimulate hepatic CRP expression, we investigated in this study whether VC deficiency caused the stimulation of hepatic CRP expression or not in germ-free ODS rats. As a result, VC deficiency significantly provoked the stimulation of hepatic CRP expression in germ-free (endotoxin-free) ODS rats. Moreover, we clarified that VC deficiency induced the intestinal interleukin-6 production and suggested that interleukin-6 produced in the intestine stimulated the hepatic expression of CRP in VC deficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
VC欠乏による炎症性マーカーであるCRPの発現上昇と血中濃度上昇はODSラットとヒトとで共通したVCの生理作用であり、この現象が起こる機構において腸内細菌が介在しないことを本研究で初めて明らかにできた。本研究は無菌動物においてVCの生理機能を探求した国内外で初めての例であり、VCの生理機能の新たな側面を発掘し学術的意義は大きい。さらに、VC欠乏は腸管(空腸や回腸)に鋭敏に作用して炎症性サイトカインの産生を誘発することが初めて明らかとなり、腸管での炎症を抑えるためにはVCの十分な摂取が有効であるという社会的な波及効果がある。