Studies on the mechanisms underlying formation and maintenance of motivation and its regulation with food
Project/Area Number |
18H02156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Kazuo 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80213148)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 疲労 / 動機 / 持久運動能力 / 自発行動 / 自発運動 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / カフェイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the improvement for evaluation of animal behavior, the methods for measurement of motivation to act and fatigue in which the will for action declined were developed. Using optogenetically modified mice whose neuronal activities can tissue-specifically be modulated with light, the pivotal roles of brain reward system for the will for action was demonstrated. The diet that increased the endurance capability and spontaneous motor activities in mice was classified into A) enhancer of exercise ability and B) contributor of formation and maintenance of the motivation to exercise judging from their mechanism of action.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疲労に抗して行動を行うためには、脳報酬系の活動の亢進が有効であることを示した。そのような機能を持つ薬物はしばしば中毒性を持つため、習慣性が生じる恐れがない食品でその機能が代替できるものが求められる。本研究では、実験動物の行動する意欲を指標に検討を行い、カフェインや中鎖脂肪酸に加え、幾つかの香気成分で動機を高める作用が得られることを示した。エネルギー代謝の効率化に加え、行動する意欲を高めることが抗疲労・疲労回復機能につながることが示唆された。