Elucidation of molecular mechanism of functional foods for physiological role via conjugation-deconjugation process of dietary compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ikushiro Shinichi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (50244679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸田 弘  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (60608321)
伊藤 伸哉  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (90213066)
西川 美宇  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (90749805)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsポリフェノール / 抱合代謝物 / 出芽酵母 / UDP-グルクロン-酸転移酵素 / 硫酸転移酵素 / 腸内細菌 / 脱抱合 / グルクロニダーゼ / ポリフェノール動態 / グルクロン酸抱合 / 硫酸抱合 / 加水分解酵素 / フラボノイド / 酵母 / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of functional ingredients out of the food are confined to the living body as some metabolites, but the details of the onset of function mechanism as the metabolites are not clarified. In this study, enzyme-based synthetic platform of flavonoid conjugates were established using xenobiotic metabolizing enzymes-expressing budding yeast cell. Conjugates of several polyphenol were synthesized to glucuronides, sulfates, and methyl conjugates necessary for elucidation of molecular mechanism of functional foods for physiological role via conjugation-deconjugation process of dietary compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フラボノイドなどの食品中機能性成分が示す生理作用は医薬品の代替成分として注目されているが、これら化合物は生体にとっては異物であり生体利用率が低く体内への吸収は極めて低い。体内にとどまる形態としては抱合体であることが近年明らかとなり、抱合体における機能性成分の効果発現の科学的エビデンス確立が求められている。本研究成果は生体における低分子化合物に対する異物代謝の分子基盤の解明につながるとともに、ヒトを含めた生物に対する食品中機能性成分の作用機序解明にも貢献するものである。