Ensuring the reliability of spectroscopy for rapid and nondestructive assessment: an approach from NMR metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Akifumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, ユニット長 (40342745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関山 恭代  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (60342804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / 量子化学計算 / 近赤外分光法 / リアルタイム計測 / NMR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near-infrared spectroscopy has been widely used with the help of mechanical learning methods such as PLS regression. However, they are still used without knowing the cause. In this study, we used NMR-based metabolomic analysis to determine which metabolites are responsible for the signals used in non-destructive and rapid spectroscopic analysis. Correlation analyses with NMR revealed that wavelengths related to sugar were selected for apples, while wavelengths related to pectin hydrolysis were selected for peaches, which are a ripening fruit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品や農産物の非破壊迅速評価法として知られる近赤外分光法は,PLS回帰などの機械的学習手法の助けもあり,生産現場に広く普及している.しかし,それらは定量原理が不明なまま使い続けられているため,有害物質の検出や医療応用など,高い信頼性が求められる分野への進展が滞っている.したがって,非破壊・迅速分光分析の信頼性担保のため,検量モデルが成立するメカニズムの理解が急務である.これらの点から,近赤外センシングの作用機序を明らかにする方法論を構築した本研究の意義は大きいといえる.