Maturation process of prokaryotic 30S ribosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hyouta Himeno  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 教授 (80208785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリボソーム / リボソーム成熟 / リボソーム生合成 / リボソーム成熟因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the "relationship between RsgA and RbfA" that I have clarified so far, I focused four types of maturation factors (RsgA, RbfA, RimM, Era) required for the late stage of the bacterial ribosomal 30S subunit biosynthesis to analyze the role of each factor on 30S subunit maturation. In addition, by conducting structural analysis of biosynthetic intermediates, we analyzed the molecular mechanisms in detail, leading to better understanding of the maturation process of the ribosome. We will establish a system for in vitro assembly of the mature 30S subunits from 30S subunit biosynthetic intermediates accumulated in maturation factor-deficient cells, and use this as a basis for the development of novel antibiotics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リボソームは、重要な機能部位を多数持ち、また原核生物と真核生物でその構造が大きく異なることから、抗生物質開発の有力なターゲットとなってきた。現在、リボソームの成熟過程を標的とする次世代の抗生物質の開発に期待が集まっている。本研究の成果は、リボソームの生合成中間体を標的とする抗生物質の設計に向けての基礎となるものである。また、各段階の生合成中間体から成熟した30Sサブユニットを再構成することが可能となれば、新たな抗生物質スクリーニング系の開発ための基礎となると期待される。