Analysis of roles of nuclear actin family in the maintenance of genome stability and operation of their functions using peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Harata Masahiko  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70218642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 邦史  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90211789)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞核 / クロマチン / ヒストンバリアント / アクチンファミリー / ヒストン / 核内アクチン / ヒストンバリアントH2A.Z / アクチン / エピジェネティクス / bicyclic peptide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The histone variant H2A.Z functions in the regulation of gene expression through its deposition and eviction. However, the mechanisms of the molecular function of H2A.Z was largely unknown. In this study, we showed the relationship between H2A.Z function and nuclear actin family proteins by using knockout cells for H2A.Z and actin family proteins. In addition, by using bicyclic peptides for Arp6 and Arp8, we identified molecular mechanisms regulating deposition and eviction of H2A.Z.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
H2A/Zノックアウト細胞や、細胞核内アクチンファミリーに結合する二重環状ペプチドを用いた解析により、H2A.Zの導入や排除を行う複合体の機能メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。この結果は、アクチンファミリーに結合する二重環状ペプチドによって、H2A.Zダイナミクスを介した人為的な遺伝子機能解析を行うことができる可能性を示唆しており、今後の農学・医学領域への応用も期待される。