Structure and function of membrane microdomains in plant environmental stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Maki Kawai-Yamada  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10332595)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスフィンゴ脂質 / シロイヌナズナ / 不飽和化 / 環境ストレス / 細胞膜 / 低温応答 / 糖鎖 / マイクロドメイン / ストレス応答 / 環境ストレス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma membrane is the place where plant cells receive signals from the outside and elicit intracellular responses. Various proteins such as receptors and channels are reported to localize on the cell membrane. The sphingolipid- and sterol- enriched functional microdomains, known as lipid raft, is a universal organization principle for cellular membranes in plants. To elucidate the biological function of plant microdomains in environmental stress responses, we analyzed the sphingolipid synthetic pathway of Arabidopsis thaliana, a model plant. Studies on T-DNA insertion mutants for sphingolipid-related genes demonstrated that desaturation of sphingolipids is essential for the cold response of Arabidopsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物では、脂質ラフトの異常と疾患との関係性が早くより示され、国内外で盛んに研究が進められてきたのに対し、植物の脂質ラフトに関する知見は乏しい。動物のラフトは主にスフィンゴミエリンとコレステロール等の脂質成分から構成される。しかし、植物にはこれらの脂質成分がほとんど存在せず、その構造や機能は不明であった。本研究では、モデル植物であるシロイヌナズナを用い、植物の脂質ラフトを構成するスフィンゴ脂質の合成系と、その機能の一端を明らかにした。また、本研究により、脂質ラフトの機能が植物の低温応答に必要であることが示さた。これらの結果は、今後、低温耐性を有する作物の分子育種の基盤となる知見である。