Elucidation of dynamics and colonization mechanisms of microbiota targeting animal extracellular matrices and their application development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Wataru  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (30273519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 文三  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (40135611)
高瀬 隆一  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10842156)
丸山 如江  摂南大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90397563)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微生物叢 / グリコサミノグリカン / 常在機構 / 感染機構 / プロバイオティクス / X線結晶構造解析 / ムチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding microbiota targeting animal extracellular matrices such as glycosaminoglycans for microbial infection and adhesion to host cells, dynamics of microbiota and its molecular systems in response to glycosaminoglycans were clarified through multiomics. GAG-targeting molecular systems were identified in pathogenic bacteria (Streptobacillus and Streptococcus) and indigenous bacteria (probiotic Lactobacillus, harmful Clostridium, and opportunistically pathogenic Bacteroides), and tertiary structures of some systems were determined by X-ray crystallography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各組織(腸内等)に優占する細菌が動物宿主から分泌される粘液物質を栄養素として生育した。宿主の食事に依存せずに腸内に恒常的に存在する粘液物質に対する資化性は腸内に優占種として存在する要因の一つと考えられ、微生物叢の常在化(定着や増殖)を理解する上で重要である。また、病原細菌と常在細菌のグリコサミノグリカン標的分子機構の実体解明は、病原細菌の感染防御と善玉菌の優勢増殖を図ることに繋がり、疾患抑制と健康増進に資することが期待される。