Elucidation of the activation mechanism of TORC2 by cell membrane lipid component and low molecular weight G protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yoshiharu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70203263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酵母 / TORC2 / メチルグリオキサール / エデルフォシン / エルゴステロール / Pkc1 / ホスファチジルセリン / Cdc42 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yeast TORC2 localizes to the sterol-rich plasma membrane lipid microdomains (MCT, membrane compartment containing TORC2). We investigated the effect of edelfosine, a drug that disrupts or destabilizes lipid microdomain’s structure, on the activation of TORC2-Ypk1/2 signaling. We found that edelfosine inhibited the activation of TORC2 signaling. On the other hand, edelfosine induced phosphorylation of Mpk1. We examined the effect of Cdc42 deficiency on the activation of TORC2 signaling, and found that activation of TORC2-Ypk1/2 signaling is suppressed in Cdc42-deficient strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TORは真核生物において広く保存されたSer/Thrキナーゼであり、細胞の成長や代謝などを司るシグナル伝達経路を構成する。TORは機能的に異なる2種類のTOR複合体(TORC1とTORC2)を形成する。TORC1の活性化機構については詳細な研究が進んでいるのに対し、TORC2の活性化機構の詳細については未解明の部分が多い。本研究は、細胞膜脂質成分であるエルゴステロールやホスファチジルセリン、ならびに低分子量Gタンパク質Cdc42が、酵母TORC2シグナルの活性化において重要な役割を果たしていることを明らかにした。このことは、TORC2の活性化機構の解明に貢献するものである。