Construction of an efficient CO2 influx pathway using synthetic biology and improvement of photosynthetic capacity based on this approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
INABA Takehito  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00400185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 泉  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 准教授 (40379805)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords葉緑体 / 光合成 / アクアポリン / GLK / 重炭酸イオン輸送体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at establishing a molecular basis for artificial construction of an efficient CO2 influx pathway in plants. First, we co-expressed a chimeric protein fused with cyanobacterial bicarbonate transporter and a protease in plants, and succeeded in accumulating the bicarbonate transporter as an authentic protein in chloroplasts. In addition, by constructing multiple bicarbonate transporter chimeric genes fused with protein A or GFP, two types of bicarbonate transporters could be simultaneously accumulated in chloroplasts at high levels. In addition, we identified proteins that interact with GLK1 protein and analyzed the regulatory mechanisms that may affect the CO2 uptake capacity of bicarbonate transporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉緑体における光合成・CO2固定反応は地球上の生命を支える最も重要な化学反応のひとつである。光合成能力の向上には、葉緑体内のRubisco周辺のCO2濃度を上げることが重要であり、C3植物へのCO2濃縮機構の導入は注目を集めている研究課題である。植物細胞で野生型のシアノバクテリア重炭酸イオン輸送体を発現させる手法や、複数の輸送体を共発現させる方法を確立したことは、CO2濃縮による光合成改良の分子基盤の一つを築いたと言える。カルボキシソームと重炭酸イオン輸送体の共導入によるハイレベルな合成生物学的光合成能改良に結び付く可能性があり、社会的意義も大きい。