Attempts to regulate mitochondrial gene expression in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020-2021)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kazama Tomohiko  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (30431464)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCMS / mitoTALEN / ミトコンドリア / 細胞質雄性不稔性イネ / 植物ミトコンドリア / 細胞質雄性不稔イネ / 稔性回復遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have performed a knockout of orf352, a candidate of CMS-causative gene for WA-type and RT102-type CMS rice, using a TALEN with a mitochondria-targeting signal. As a result, we have obtained some transformants whose orf352 are disrupted. These plants, however, did not show seed fertility. Sequence analysis around the target site of mitoTALEN in orf352 and pollen phenotype observation have revealed that disruption of orf352 partially restores pollen development. These results suggest that multiple genes in the mitochondrial genome may be involved in the induction of male sterility in rice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で研究の対象としたWA型CMSイネは,中国において世界で初めて実用化され,栽培されているハイブリッドライスの90%以上がこの細胞質を利用していることが知られている.このCMSイネのCMS原因遺伝子については,中国のグループによってorf352のみによってCMSが引き起こされると報告されていたが,今回,我々の研究成果より,orf352以外の因子もWA型CMSに関与することが世界で初めて明らかにされ,学術的な意義は大きい.また,orf352がCMSを引き起こすことを直接的に証明できたことより,CMS細胞質の判定にorf352の存在の有無を指標とすることが可能となるため,農学的にも価値が高い.