Study on vernalization mechanism of Brassica crops using newly developed Intromap, a bioinformatic tool to identify alien genomic introgression regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Keiichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20270936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深井 英吾  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00570657)
柿崎 智博  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 上級研究員 (30547229)
藤本 龍  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60620375)
板橋 悦子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 野菜花き研究部門, 主任研究員 (70783273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords春化 / Brassica / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / QTL / セイヨウナタネ / キャベツ / アブラナ科作物 / RNA-seq / ハクサイ / イントログレッション / RNAseq / エピゲノム / 遺伝育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the vernalization mechanism of the genus Brassica, we did the following studies. We produced C-genome chromosome addition lines using BoFLC2-introgressed B. rapa as a recurrent parent and a cabbage as a c-genome chromosome donor, and characterized those lines with respect to the parental cultivars. In Chinese cabbage, the epigenetic regulation of gene expression at the FLC locus was clarified by RNA-seq, lncRNA analysis, and chromatin immunoprecipitation analysis. In addition, transcriptome analysis was performed on the leaves of the cabbage DH strain with/without low temperature treatment. QTL analysis was performed to determine vernalization characteristics of rapeseed cultivars using F2 populations derived from the crossing between seed vernalization typed rapeseed x green plant vernalization typed rapeseed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B. oleraceaでは, BoFLC1について、低温および葉齢依存的な発現パターンに明確な品種間差があることが明らかになった。BoFLC1と晩抽性との関連性が明らかになれば, 晩抽性品種の育種の際にマーカー遺伝子として利用できる。B. rapaでは, FLCパラログの発現量と春化要求性との関連性を明らかにでき, BrFLC座のエピジェネティックな転写制御について新知見を得ることができた。農作物には, ムギ類, エンドウ, ソラマメ(種子春化), タマネギ, セロリ, ニンジン(緑体春化)など春化特性を持つものも多く、本研究で明らかにしたブラシカ属の知見が他作物での研究の参考となる。