Regulatory mechanisms on phenotypic plasticity of rice root system architecture induced by cell wall dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Inukai Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 教授 (20377790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兒島 孝明  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (40509080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ / 突然変異体 / 側根形成 / オーキシン / 細胞壁 / 分子機構 / 根系形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the lateral root primordium size is a major factor that determines the root system morphology and regulates the water absorption capacity under drought stress, it is extremely important for stable rice production under a poor environment to elucidate the control mechanism of the lateral root primordium size. Here, we tried to characterize some rice mutants that produce big size of lateral root primordia and isolate and analyze each mutant’s causative gene. As a result, it was clarified that changes in cell wall extensibility and auxin localization are involved in the control of lateral primordium size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、世界的な干ばつが頻発する中、根系改良による耐乾性育種が注目されている。本研究の成果から、イネの根系形態を可塑的に変化させる能力を強化し、乾燥ストレス耐性に優れる品種を作出する上での有用な手がかりが得られた。