Elucidation of the mechanism of radial oxygen loss barrier formation and verification of its contribution to the improvement of waterlogging tolerance of maize
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Mikio  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70282697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 間野 吉郎  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, ユニット長 (20355126)
高溝 正  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 再雇用職員 (00355124)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトウモロコシ / テオシント / 耐湿性遺伝子 / 酸素漏出バリア / マッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zea nicaraguensis, a wild relative of maize, exhibits higher waterlogging tolerance than maize, because it can form a radial oxygen loss (ROL) barrier that prevents oxygen leakage from the roots to waterlogged soil. In this study, we identified the regulatory gene for ROL barrier formation (designated as "ROL BARRIER FORMATION-1" (RBF1)) of Zea nicaraguensis by fine mapping, and confirmed that an ROL barrier was formed when RBF1 gene was transformed into maize. Root elongation under waterlogged deoxygenated conditions was larger in the near-isogenic line (NIL) containing the RBF1 locus than in maize inbred Mi29. RNA-Seq analysis suggested that RBF1 induces the expression of lignin and suberin biosynthetic genes to promote ROL barrier formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、世界に先駆けてROLバリア形成制御遺伝子が同定できたことによって、作物の耐湿性付与に重要な形質であるROLバリア形成機構の全貌解明が可能となり、学術的意義は高いと言える。また、交配によってトウモロコシにニカラグアテオシントのROLバリア形成制御遺伝子を導入することで、高耐湿性トウモロコシ系統を作出する道筋を示すことができた。これらの研究結果は、野生遺伝資源由来の有用農業形質遺伝子を育種利用できることを実証するとともに、今後気候変動が深刻化しても安定した作物生産が可能となる方策を提案できる成果となった。