Elucidation of the mechanism controlling the two-locus self-incompatibility in grasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kakeda Katsuyuki  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (50221867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 陽子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 主任研究員 (00546369)
小松田 隆夫  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 主席研究員 (60370657)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自家不和合性 / イネ科 / 二遺伝子座制御 / オオムギ野生種 / 自他認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in vitro pollen bioassay using antisense oligo (as-oligo) DNA was investigated to prove the function of the pollen S candidate gene (DUF247) in a wild species of barley (Hordeum bulbosum). The addition of as-oligo to the S1-haplotype pollen was suggested to break the incompatibility reaction in the S1 (self) pollen tube, but reproducibility could not be confirmed. Analysis of the S and Z locus synteny regions in Poaceae indicated that two different DUF247 homologs are closely linked and locate in the corresponding regions, respectively, and that they are classified into four different clades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
課題担当者により発見された、オオムギ野生種の雌蕊側S因子の同定に続き、本研究では、花粉側S遺伝子の同定、さらには新規な雌雄Z遺伝子候補の単離につながる成果が得られた。これらの研究成果は、アブラナ科、ナス科・バラ科、ケシ科等の双子葉植物で同定されてきた既知の自家不和合性遺伝子とは異なるユニークな自他認識因子の発見、さらにイネ科自家不和合性に特有の二遺伝子座制御メカニズムの解明につながる点で高い学術的意義がある。また作物の品種改良において、イネ科の自家不和合性種(ライムギ、ライグラス牧草類)の実際育種への応用が期待される。