Molecular mechanism for breaking down self-incompatibility in buckwheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Yasuo  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (70293917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 勝弘  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 上級研究員 (30343974)
中崎 鉄也  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60217693)
平川 英樹  公益財団法人かずさDNA研究所, ゲノム情報解析施設, 施設長 (80372746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソバ / ゲノム解読 / S-ELF3 / FePG1 / 二花柱性 / 自家不和合性 / 自殖性 / 他殖性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we tried to elucidate the molecular mechanism of the heterostylous self-incompatibility gene to enable self-fertilization of buckwheat. By developing a functionally deficient allele of S-ELF3 (S-ELF3-PS1), we have demonstrated that S-ELF3 regulates both style length and self-incompatibility of pistils in buckwheat. We also succeeded in identifying FePG1, which is considered to function under the control of S-ELF3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題ではS-ELF3-PS1を開発し、ソバの自殖化を可能とした。また自殖性ソバを利用して、chromosomal pseudo-molecules (CPMs)の作成に成功した。これまでにソバではCPMsは作成されておらず、本課題だけでなく今後のソバ育種の貴重なツールとなる。さらに本課題で開発したTILLING集団はS遺伝子以外にももちろん利用可能である。本課題によってソバの遺伝育種学を大きく前進させることができたと考えている。