QTL analysis of high-temperature tolerant wheat lines and development of selection markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Hisashi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50183075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパンコムギ / 高温耐性 / 乾燥耐性 / タルホコムギ / 遺伝資源拡大 / ストレス耐性 / QTL解析 / MSD系統 / コムギ / 組換え近交系統 / 気候変動 / GWAS / アフリカ / マーカー選抜育種 / MSD集団 / 合成コムギ / スーダン / 高温耐性育種 / 異種遺伝資源 / 同質遺伝子系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to elucidate the genetic behavior and the molecular mechanism of high temperature tolerance lines selected from a group of diversity lines introduced into practical wheat varieties from the diversity of a related wild species, Aegilops tauschii. For this purpose, backcrossing recombinant inbred lines (BILs) between high temperature tolerant lines selected in the high-temperature stressed field in Sudan and normal lines were developed and the agronomic traits related to high temperature tolerance and seed traits were analyzed. Also, molecular markers of high temperature response were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増加する世界人口に対して必要とされる食糧を生産することは、人類社会の発展と安定のための大きい課題である。コムギはイネとともに世界でもっとも重要な穀物であるが、高温に弱く、今後の地球温暖化の環境下で収量が減少すると予想される。本研究では近縁野生種の多様性を実用パンコムギ品種に導入した系統群から選抜された高温耐性系統の量的遺伝子座を解明し、マーカー選抜育種法によって確実に選抜できる方法を開発した。