Elucidation of genome-to-genome cross-talk mechanism in the flowering-time gene pathway of hexaploid wheat and its breeding use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MURAI KOJI  福井県立大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (70261097)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords倍数性 / 花成 / ゲノム間クルストーク / 日長反応性経路 / エピジェネティック / ゲノム間クロストーク / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bread wheat (Triticum aestivum) is an allohexaploid species with A, B and D genomes. I made two synthetic hexaploid wheat lines (AABBDD) by crossing of T. turgidum ssp. durum cv. Langdon (AABB) with early-flowering Aegilops tauschii accession AT80 (DD) or late-flowering accession PI508262 (DD). In the synthetic hexaploid wheat line Syn6239 derived from AT80, a florigen gene, WFT, and its upstream CO-like genes were up-regulated in A and B genome as well as D genome. These results indicated that the expression of WFT and two CO-like genes located on A and B genome were affected by the effect of D genome; that is, the genome-to-genome crosstalk of flowering-time genes. In this study, I revealed the possibility that genome-to-genome crosstalk is involved in epigenetic regulation. Furthermore, I used the early-flowering synthetic hexaploidy wheat lines to develop early-heading “Yukichikara” lines, which are suitable for Hokuriku region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、倍数性コムギにおける花成遺伝子群の「ゲノム間クロストーク作用」がエピジェネティック発現制御機構により起こることが示唆された。これまでの育種はジェネティックな遺伝改変にのみ注目してきたが、倍数性作物では、エピゲノムにも注目する育種法が未来型育種法として、可能であることを意味する。エピゲノム育種によって出穂性を微妙にコントロールすることが可能となり、出穂性のファインチューニング育種が実現するだろう。また、本研究により、早生型合成コムギそのものが、コムギ育種に有用であることが実践できた。