Project/Area Number |
18H02182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Naito Ken 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源研究センター, 上級研究員 (20581705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴井 伸郎 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員(定常) (20391287)
古川 純 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40451687)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 遺伝資源 / 野生植物 / 耐塩性 / Vigna / アズキ / Vigna属 / RIイメージング / トランスクリプトーム / ゲノム / 野生種 / 放射線イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The real-time imaging analysis of Na+ revealed that the beach species V. marina is able to excrete Na+ out of the roots, so that it suppresses salt accumulation in the plant body. The study also revealed that the Na+ excretion occurred only in daytime, and stopped at night. We then performed transcriptome analysis to compare V. marina and two other species that are susceptible or relatively tolerant to salt stress. As a result, we found geneA, one of the cation transporters, is gene is constitutively transcribed only in V. marina. We also found geneB, a positive regulator of geneA, is up-regulated at daytime and down-regulated at night. Thus, these results indicate that the expression patterns of only 2 genes could explaing the diurnal rythm of Na+ excretion from the root of V. marina.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人類は「耐塩性遺伝子の使い方」を知らない。塩害の深刻さは早くから認知されており、シロイヌナズナからは586もの耐塩性関連遺伝子が同定されている。しかし、これらの遺伝子は何れも単独では実用に足る効果は得られない。では586遺伝子のうち、どれをどう組み合せればよいのか。モデル植物を使った実験によって、その問いに答えることは難しい。 この問題の最も有効な解決策は、耐塩性野生種における遺伝子の使われ方を解明することである。野生種における耐塩性遺伝子の使われ方が、人類にとっての模範解答となるのである。したがって本研究の成果は、今後の耐塩性作物開発において一つの模範解答になると考えられる。