Analysis of major quantitative trait loci determining the wide range of seed dormancy levels in barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Shingo  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究部門, 主席研究員 (20343965)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオオムギ / 種子休眠 / 穂発芽 / 量的形質遺伝子座 / 自然変異 / QTL / 遺伝子単離 / マップベースクローニング / QTL解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wheat and barley are known to often undergo a phenomenon called pre-harvest sprouting (PHS) in which the seeds germinate before harvesting due to rain because the harvest season overlaps with the rainy season when cultivated in Japan. Since the quality of seeds is remarkably deteriorated when PHS occurs, it has become a serious problem for the stable production of wheat and barley in Japan. To overcome this problem, it is important to breed cultivars with strong seed dormancy that do not germinate even when wet in the rain. We have already identified that an allele of MKK3 gene is necessary for strong seed dormancy. This study has revealed possibility that the MKK also plays an important role for the extremely strong dormancy of wild barley. This result contributes to improve PHS tolerance trait of wheat and barley cultivars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、野生オオムギの非常に強い休眠性にもMitogen-activated Protein Kinase Kinase 3 (MKK3)遺伝子が役に立っている可能性がQTL領域を絞り込むことにより初めて具体的に示されたことは、学術的にも大きな意義がある。今後、さらにこのQTL領域を絞り、原因となる遺伝子多型を同定することができれば、日本と同様、収穫期に降雨の多い気象条件を持つ穂発芽被害で困っている世界中の地域における麦類品種の穂発芽耐性の改良に役立てることができ、本研究成果は、大きな社会的意義を持つ成果であると考えている。